×
Welcome To
Acadia Broadcasting NewsThe Latest and Greatest ContentYour Trusted Local Source

Newsroom

Image: Submitted/Elections NB

Local Government Election Results

By Brad Perry Nov 28, 2022 | 10:50 PM

Polls have closed and the results are in from Monday’s local government elections in New Brunswick.

Residents in dozens of new communities formed through local governance reform had the opportunity to vote.

Many other New Brunswickers were eligible to cast a ballot in rural district advisory committee elections.

For many of the 230,000 people eligible to vote, it was their first time electing a council position to represent them at a local level.

Unofficial numbers from Elections New Brunswick show an overall voter turnout of just under 36 per cent.

The results for local municipalities can be found below. All of the unofficial results are available through Elections New Brunswick by clicking here.

Grand Bay-Westfield

  • Town of Grand Bay-Westfield
  • Portion of the local service district of Westfield

Keri Burpee was acclaimed as councillor for Ward 2. She will represent the portion of the Westfield local service district that is joining the municipality.

Fundy-St. Martins

  • Village of St. Martins
  • Portion of the local service district of Saint Martins
  • Portion of the local service district of Simonds
  • Local service district of Fairfield

James Bedford was acclaimed mayor of Fundy-St. Martins.

Ward 1: John Cairns, George Cyr and Jeanette Spearing were elected by acclamation
Ward 2: Shawn Brown was elected with 83 votes
Ward 3: Bradley Brown was elected by acclamation
Ward 4: Greg Moran was elected with 55 votes

Hampton

  • Town of Hampton
  • Local service district of Hampton
  • Portion of the local service district of Upham
  • Portion of the local service district of Norton
  • Portion of local service district Kingston

Robert (Dewey) Doucet was acclaimed mayor of Hampton.

Councillor at Large: Jeremy Salgado and Todd Beach were elected with 927 and 778 votes, respectively
Ward 1: Sheree Trecartin was elected with 173 votes
Ward 2: Ken Chorley and Kim Tompkins were elected by acclamation
Ward 3: Karin Boyé was elected with 108 votes

Sussex

  • Town of Sussex
  • Village of Sussex Corner
  • Portion of the local service district of Sussex

Marc Thorne was elected mayor with 1,259 votes, beating one other candidate for the community’s top job.

Councillor at Large: Tim Wilson (734 votes), Eric Nelson (716 votes) and Graham Milner (667) were elected
Ward 1: Paul Maguire and Fred Brenan were elected with 393 and 380 votes, respectively.
Ward 2: Catherine MacLeod and Doug Bobbitt were elected with 246 and 242 votes, respectively.

Valley Waters

  • Village of Norton
  • Local service district of Springfield
  • Portion of the local service district of Norton
  • Portion of the local service district of Upham
  • Local service district of Kars
  • Local service district of Wickham

Rancy McKnight was elected mayor with 421 votes, beating three other candidates.

Ward 1: Charity McDonald was elected by acclamation
Ward 2: Stephen Muir was elected with 187 votes
Ward 3: No candidates for the two seats
Ward 4: Ann-Marie Snyder and Harold Keith were elected with 177 and 150 votes, respectively.

Butternut Valley

  • Portion of the local service district of Brunswick
  • Local service district of Studholm
  • Portion of the local service district of Johnston
  • Local service district of Havelock

Alan Brown was elected mayor with 305 votes, beating three other candidates.

Ward 1: Thomas Jeffery was elected by acclamation
Ward 2: Vicky Gaunce was elected with 162 votes
Ward 3: David Titus was elected with 137 votes
Ward 4: Mark Rideout was elected with 151 votes

Arcadia

  • Village of Cambridge Narrows
  • Village of Gagetown
  • Local service district of Cambridge
  • Local service district of Upper Gagetown
  • Portion of the local service district of Waterborough
  • Local service district of Hampstead
  • Portion of the local service district of Canning

Derek Pleadwell was acclaimed mayor of Arcadia.

Ward 1: Tammy Gordon was elected by acclamation
Ward 2: Paul Mennier was elected by acclamation
Ward 3: Elizabeth Watson was elected by acclamation
Ward 4: Steven Sharpe was elected with 113 votes
Ward 5: Sheila Black was elected by acclamation
Ward 6: Paula Jo-Ann Gahan-Magee was elected with 87 votes

Municipality of Grand Lake

  • Village of Minto
  • Village of Chipman
  • Local service district of Chipman
  • Portion of the local service district of Northfield
  • Portion of the local service district of Canning
  • Portion of the local service district of Sheffield
  • Portion of the local service district of Harcourt

Kevin Nicklin was acclaimed mayor of the Municipality of Grand Lake.

Councillor at Large: Greg Smith was elected with 1,309 votes
Ward 1: Mary-Faith Mazerolle was elected with 188 votes
Ward 2: Mike Richardson (717 votes), Gloria Hogg (665 votes) and Crystal Boudreau (611 votes) were elected
Ward 3: Gary Glenn was elected with 145 votes
Ward 4: Chanda Klassen and Shaun Ward were elected with 282 and 187 votes, respectively.

Fundy Shores

  • Local service district of Musquash
  • Portion of the local service district of Lepreau

George (Denny) Cogswell was elected mayor with 399 votes, beating one other candidate.

Councillor at Large: Deanna Bent and Susan Farquharson were elected with 422 and 364 votes, respectively
Ward 1: Heather Saulnier was elected by acclamation
Ward 2: Tina Dealy was elected by acclamation
Ward 3: Lorainne was elected by acclamation

Eastern Charlotte

  • Village of Blacks Harbour
  • Town of St. George
  • Portion of the local service district of Pennfield
  • Local service district of Beaver Harbour
  • Local service district of Fundy Bay
  • Portion of the local service district of St. George
  • Portion of the local service district of Saint Patrick

John D. Craig was acclaimed mayor of Eastern Charlotte.

Councillor at Large: David Hatt and Lisa McKay were elected with 640 and 457 votes, respectively
Ward 1: Terry Lee was elected by acclamation
Ward 2: Michael Thompson was elected with 196 votes
Ward 3: Alexa Detorakis was elected with 139 votes
Ward 4: Adam Hatt was elected by acclamation
Ward 5: Wayne Macquarrie was elected by acclamation
Ward 6: Darrell Tidd was elected by acclamation

Saint Andrews

  • Town of Saint Andrews
  • Local service district of Bayside
  • Local service district of Chamcook

Ward 1-Bayside: Darrell Weare was elected by acclamation
Ward 2-Chamcook: Annette Harland and Mark Bennett were elected with 178 and 129 votes, respectively

Fundy Rural District

  • Local service district of Petersville
  • Local service district of Greenwich
  • Portion of the local service district of Westfield
  • Portion of the local service district of Kingston
  • Portion of the local service district of Norton
  • Portion of the local service district of Saint Martins
  • Portion of the local service district of Simonds
  • Local service district of Rothesay

Ward 1: Bruce Dryer was elected with 74 votes
Ward 2: No candidates for the two seats
Ward 3: Raymond Riddell was elected by acclamation

Kings Rural District

  • Portion of the local service district of Cardwell
  • Local service district of Waterford
  • Portion of the local service district of Upham
  • Local service district of Hammond
  • Portion of the local service district of Sussex
  • Portion of the local service district of Johnston
  • Portion of the local service district of Havelock
  • Portion of the local service district of Norton
  • Portion of the local service district of Brunswick

Member at Large: Kevin Scott was elected by acclamation
Ward 1: No candidate for the lone seat
Ward 2: Gordon Kierstead was elected by acclamation

Southwest Rural District

  • Local service district of Dumbarton
  • Local service district of McAdam
  • Local service district of West Isles
  • Local service district of White Head Island
  • Portion of the local service district of Pennfield
  • Portion of the local service district of Saint George
  • Portion of the local service district of Saint James
  • Portion of the local service district of Western Charlotte
  • Portion of the local service district of Saint David
  • Portion of the local service district of Saint Croix
  • Portion of the local service district of Saint Patrick
  • Portion of the local service district of Lepreau

Ward 1: Brian Gardner was elected with 113 votes
Ward 2: Jim Tubbs was elected by acclamation
Ward 3: Sheena Young was elected by acclamation

Comments

Leave a Reply